logo img TypoTopo

Type design workshop

Info účastníci

Dear workshop participants,
thank you for your cooperation while collecting your data needed for workshop administration.

On Sunday – please, come to Freedom Gallery – it is very close to train station, look here (the yellow building with two red roofs is the gallery).
We will wait for you at trains arrival to help you find the way easier – somebody from these three funny people:

TypoTopo Team

  

Arrival to Báhoň – from Bratislava is the best way to take a train – check the schedule here: www.cp.sk.

For people who will arrive to Bratislava by bus – take trolleybus from the main bus station (Autobusová stanica) to main train station (Hlavná stanica). Take number 210: schedule here.

Info about tickets – please, always use for city transportation in Bratislava tickets you can buy in the machines or in the kiosk at the stations, stamp the ticket in the trolleybus (have prepared Euro coins). Trip from station to station is 0,70 Eur. Trip Bratislava – Báhoň is 1,38 Eur.

Thank you, we are looking forward to you

TypoTopo Team

Location:

Schedule:

day 0 – Sunday, 23 October 2011
FreeDom Gallery check in and accommodation Pension-Restaurant Kaplna

day 1 –  Monday, 24 October 2011
FreeDom Gallery breakfast – official opening of workshop – lunch – work – dinner

day 2 – Tuesday, 25 October 2011
FreeDom Gallery breakfast – work – lunch – work – dinner

day 3 – Wednesday, 26 October 2011
FreeDom Gallery breakfast – work – lunch – work – dinner

day 4 – Thursday, 27 October 2011
FreeDom Gallery breakfast – work – lunch – travel to Bratislava (train)
?-8 PM lectures at Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Bratislava – free time and return

day 5 – Friday, 28 October 2011
FreeDom Gallery breakfast – work – lunch – works finishing – dinner

day 6 – Saturday, 29 October 2011
FreeDom Gallery breakfast – preparation of presentation – lunch – 5 PM exhibition & presentation – party

day 7 – Sunday, 30 October 2011
Pension-Restaurant Kaplna check out and good-bye meet in FreeDom Gallery


List of selected participants (15 October 2011)

Kristína Bartošová (Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Bratislava, SK)
Olivér Csepella (University of West-Hungary, Sopron, HU)
Kalina Giersz (Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw, PL)
Aleksandra Grünholz (University of Arts, Poznań, PL)
Martin Kahan (Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Bratislava, SK)
Adam Katyi (University of West-Hungary, Sopron, HU)
Malvina Aurelia Lubec (University of Ljubljana, SI)
Štepán Marko (Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design, Prague, CZ)
Kamila Mitka (Academy of Fine Arts, Krakow, PL)
Jan Novák (Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design, Prague, CZ)
Akos Polgardi (KREA Contemporary Arts Institute, Budapest, HU)
Vojtech Ruman (Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Bratislava, SK)
Hanna Stano (Academy of Fine Arts, Katowice, PL)
Jiří Toman (University of J. E. Purkyně, Ústí nad Labem, CZ)
Tűnde Varga (University of West-Hungary, Sopron, HU)